Pseudobahia peirsonii
Common Name: San Joaquin adobe sunburst
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST7P030
Full Name: Pseudobahia peirsonii Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PSPE

© 2008 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 47
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 8 14 9 9 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    38 1 8
Notes Glossary
  • More than half of known occurrences are very small. Seriously threatened by agriculture, grazing, development, non-native plants, road construction and maintenance, and flood control activities. See Aliso 2:84 (1949) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 35118D7,  Woody (262A)* 35118F7,  Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8,  Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7,  Fountain Springs (286B) 35118H8,  Quincy School (286C) 35118G8,  White River (286D) 35118G7,  Ducor (287A)* 35119H1,  Richgrove (287D) 35119G1,  Success Dam (309C) 36118A8,  Lindsay (310A)* 36119B1,  Porterville (310D) 36119A1,  Tulare (311A)* 36119B3,  Woodlake (333A) 36119D1,  Exeter (333C)* 36119C2,  Rocky Hill (333D)* 36119C1,  Stokes Mtn. (355C) 36119E2,  Orange Cove North (356A) 36119F3,  Wahtoke (356B) 36119F4,  Reedley (356C)* 36119E4,  Orange Cove South (356D) 36119E3,  Round Mountain (378D) 36119G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1402
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,36.0

CA
35118D7=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 35118D7;35118F7=Woody (262A)* 35118F7;35118F8=Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8;35118E7=Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7;35118H8=Fountain Springs (286B) 35118H8;35118G8=Quincy School (286C) 35118G8;35118G7=White River (286D) 35118G7;35119H1=Ducor (287A)* 35119H1;35119G1=Richgrove (287D) 35119G1;36118A8=Success Dam (309C) 36118A8;36119B1=Lindsay (310A)* 36119B1;36119A1=Porterville (310D) 36119A1;36119B3=Tulare (311A)* 36119B3;36119D1=Woodlake (333A) 36119D1;36119C2=Exeter (333C)* 36119C2;36119C1=Rocky Hill (333D)* 36119C1;36119E2=Stokes Mtn. (355C) 36119E2;36119F3=Orange Cove North (356A) 36119F3;36119F4=Wahtoke (356B) 36119F4;36119E4=Reedley (356C)* 36119E4;36119E3=Orange Cove South (356D) 36119E3;36119G5=Round Mountain (378D) 36119G5