Portulaca halimoides
Common Name: desert portulaca
Family: Portulacaceae
Synonyms: Portulaca mundula
Element Code: PDPOR06040
Full Name: Portulaca halimoides L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POHA5

2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be common following summer rains. See MadroƱo 36(4):281-282 (1989) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arkansas, Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, Delaware, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South America, Texas, Utah, Virginia, VI
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Indian Cove (102C) 3411612,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Woods Mountains (200D) 3511513,  Cima (201A) 3511525,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Joshua (225C) 3511534,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1401
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AR,AZ,BA,CO,DE,NM,NV,OK,PR,SA,TX,UT,VA,VI
3411612=Indian Cove (102C) 3411612;3411576=Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511513=Woods Mountains (200D) 3511513;3511525=Cima (201A) 3511525;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511534=Joshua (225C) 3511534;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555