Polystichum lonchitis
Common Name: northern holly fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPDRY0R0F0
Full Name: Polystichum lonchitis (L.) Roth
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POLO4

2011 Ryan Batten
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 2? Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed. Does plant occur in TRI Co.?
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nevada, New York, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  El Dorado (ELD),  Glenn (GLE),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Carson Pass (506B) 3811968,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Gold Lake (572B) 3912066,  Plaskett Meadows (581A) 3912267,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148,  English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351,  Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1399
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.625

AK,CO,ID,MI,MN,MT,NV,NY,OR,SD,UT,WA,WI,WY
3811968=Carson Pass (506B) 3811968;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3912066=Gold Lake (572B) 3912066;3912267=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 3912267;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112148=Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148;4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351;4112288=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382;4112383=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383