Polystichum kruckebergii
Common Name: Kruckeberg's sword fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPDRY0R0C0
Full Name: Polystichum kruckebergii W. Wagner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POKR

2010 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • SBD Co. records need verification; Parish specimens are likely P. scopulinum. Sensitive in ID, and on watch list in OR. See American Fern Journal 56:4 (1966) for original description, and Pteridologia 1:1-64 (1979) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2100 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU),  San Bernardino (SBD) ?,  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913,  Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1398
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,38.0

AK,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA
3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913;4112155=Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155