Polygonum polygaloides ssp. esotericum
Common Name: Modoc County knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Polygonum esotericum
Element Code: PDPGN0L1Y2
Full Name: Polygonum polygaloides Meisn. ssp. esotericum (Wheeler) Hickman
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POPOE

2000 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 10 2 0 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    31 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    42 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by road construction and development. Possibly threatened by grazing, non-native plants, and trampling. Intermediates to ssp. confertiflorum occur more broadly on Modoc Plateau, to OR. See MadroƱo 31(4):249-252 (1984) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 885 - 1690 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063,  Calpine (571B) 3912064,  Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073,  Holbrook Canyon (675D) 4112015,  Lookout (677B) 4112122,  Burney Falls (679C) 4112116,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048,  Crank Mountain (694B) 4112142,  Whitehorse (695C) 4112134,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Whittemore Ridge (709B) 4112066,  Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067,  Boles Meadows West (710B) 4112068,  Ambrose (710C) 4112058,  Jacks Butte (710D) 4112057,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162,  Spaulding Butte (711C) 4112152,  Knobcone Butte (711D) 4112151,  Lake Annie (724A) 4112081,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082,  Pease Flat (726A) 4112085,  Beaver Mtn. (726B) 4112086,  South Mtn. (726C) 4112076,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1397
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,41.625

OR
3912063=Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063;3912064=Calpine (571B) 3912064;3912073=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073;4112015=Holbrook Canyon (675D) 4112015;4112122=Lookout (677B) 4112122;4112116=Burney Falls (679C) 4112116;4112048=Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048;4112142=Crank Mountain (694B) 4112142;4112134=Whitehorse (695C) 4112134;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112066=Whittemore Ridge (709B) 4112066;4112067=Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067;4112068=Boles Meadows West (710B) 4112068;4112058=Ambrose (710C) 4112058;4112057=Jacks Butte (710D) 4112057;4112162=Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162;4112152=Spaulding Butte (711C) 4112152;4112151=Knobcone Butte (711D) 4112151;4112081=Lake Annie (724A) 4112081;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082;4112085=Pease Flat (726A) 4112085;4112086=Beaver Mtn. (726B) 4112086;4112076=South Mtn. (726C) 4112076;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075