Polygonum marinense
Common Name: Marin knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0L1C0
Full Name: Polygonum marinense Mertens & Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POMA15

© 2001 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 13 9 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Taxonomic status uncertain, related to P. aviculare; possibly synonym of P. robertii, a non-native plant. Immediate taxonomic study needed. Threatened by coastal development and foot traffic.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 10 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Humboldt (HUM),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oakland East (465C) 37122G2,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Benicia (482C) 38122A2,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 38122B3,  Petaluma Point (483C) 38122A4,  Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1396
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.0

CA
37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;38122A2=Benicia (482C) 38122A2;38122B3=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 38122B3;38122A4=Petaluma Point (483C) 38122A4;38122B5=Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1