Polygonum bidwelliae
Common Name: Bidwell's knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0L0C0
Full Name: Polygonum bidwelliae Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POBI4

© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles, foot traffic, soil erosion, and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 14:294 (1879) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cherokee (576A) 39121F5,  Shippee (576C) 39121E6,  Paradise West (592C) 39121G6,  Paradise East (592D) 39121G5,  Campbell Mound (593A) 39121H7,  Richardson Springs (593D) 39121G7,  Devils Parade Ground (608C) 40121A6,  Panther Spring (609A) 40121B7,  Dewitt Peak (609B) 40121B8,  Acorn Hollow (609C) 40121A8,  Tuscan Springs (610A) 40122B1,  Los Molinos (610D) 40122A1,  Finley Butte (627D) 40121C7,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1,  Bend (628C) 40122C2,  Dales (628D) 40122C1,  Inwood (645C) 40121E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1395
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,40.0

CA
39121F5=Cherokee (576A) 39121F5;39121E6=Shippee (576C) 39121E6;39121G6=Paradise West (592C) 39121G6;39121G5=Paradise East (592D) 39121G5;39121H7=Campbell Mound (593A) 39121H7;39121G7=Richardson Springs (593D) 39121G7;40121A6=Devils Parade Ground (608C) 40121A6;40121B7=Panther Spring (609A) 40121B7;40121B8=Dewitt Peak (609B) 40121B8;40121A8=Acorn Hollow (609C) 40121A8;40122B1=Tuscan Springs (610A) 40122B1;40122A1=Los Molinos (610D) 40122A1;40121C7=Finley Butte (627D) 40121C7;40122D1=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1;40122C2=Bend (628C) 40122C2;40122C1=Dales (628D) 40122C1;40121E8=Inwood (645C) 40121E8