Polygala subspinosa
Common Name: spiny milkwort
Family: Polygalaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGL021Q0
Full Name: Polygala subspinosa Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POSU2

© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 67
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 25 5 7 0 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 42
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    67 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Secret Valley area. Possibly threatened by pipeline construction. See American Naturalist 7:299 (1873) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1330 - 1705 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Risue Canyon (504C) 38119E4,  Coleville (505D) 38119E5,  Bull Flat (620A) 40120D1,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 40120D2,  Spencer Creek (620D) 40120C1,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3,  Litchfield (621B) 40120D4,  Al Shinn Canyon (638A) 40120F1,  Shinn Mtn. (638B) 40120F2,  Five Springs (638C) 40120E2,  Cherry Mtn. (638D) 40120E1,  Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 40120F3,  Karlo (639D) 40120E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1394
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.25

CA,AZ,CO,NM,NV,UT
38119E4=Risue Canyon (504C) 38119E4;38119E5=Coleville (505D) 38119E5;40120D1=Bull Flat (620A) 40120D1;40120D2=Little Mud Flat (620B) 40120D2;40120C1=Spencer Creek (620D) 40120C1;40120D3=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3;40120D4=Litchfield (621B) 40120D4;40120F1=Al Shinn Canyon (638A) 40120F1;40120F2=Shinn Mtn. (638B) 40120F2;40120E2=Five Springs (638C) 40120E2;40120E1=Cherry Mtn. (638D) 40120E1;40120F3=Snowstorm Mtn. (639A) 40120F3;40120E3=Karlo (639D) 40120E3