Poa abbreviata ssp. pattersonii
Common Name: Patterson's blue grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Poa pattersonii
Element Code: PMPOA4Z015
Full Name: Poa abbreviata R. Br. ssp. pattersonii (Vasey) A. Love, D. Love & Kapoor
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POABP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence above Perry Aiken Creek in the White Mtns. See P. pattersonii in The Jepson Manual. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 1:275 (1893) for original description, Madroño 35(2):165 (1988) for first CA record, and Phytologia 71(5):390-413 (1991) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3300 - 3660 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, !SD, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Juniper Mtn. (431B) 37118F2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1392
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.625

CA,AK,AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
37118F2=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 37118F2