Poa napensis
Common Name: Napa blue grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4Z1R0
Full Name: Poa napensis Beetle
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PONA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences in the Calistoga area. Threatened by development, hydrological alterations, recreational activities, and airport maintenance. See Leaflets of Western Botany 4:289 (1946) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calistoga (517D) 38122E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1391
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.5

CA
38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5