Poa atropurpurea
Common Name: San Bernardino blue grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4Z0A0
Full Name: Poa atropurpurea Scribn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POAT

2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 7 2 2 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately twenty occurrences in the San Bernardino Mtns. (SBD Co.) and Laguna Mtns. (SDG Co.). Threatened by development, grazing, hydrological alterations, mining, recreational activities, and vehicles, and potentially by hybridization with non-native P. pratensis.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1360 - 2455 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1390
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.875

3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637