Dudleya abramsii ssp. affinis
Common Name: San Bernardino Mountains dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA04013
Full Name: Dudleya abramsii Rose ssp. affinis K. Nakai
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUABA2

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - July
  • Habitat: granitic, quartzite, or carbonate.
    • Pebble (Pavement) plain
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 53
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 7 1 0 0 45
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 44
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    53 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Bernardino Mtns. Threatened by development, foot traffic, limestone mining, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by non-native plants and illegal dumping. See Madroño 34(4):349 (1987) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1250 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Apple Valley South (132B) 34117D2,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 139
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.25

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117D2=Apple Valley South (132B) 34117D2;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1