Pleuropogon refractus
Common Name: nodding semaphore grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Lophochlaena refracta var. refracta
Element Code: PMPOA4Y080
Full Name: Pleuropogon refractus (Gray) Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLRE2

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - August
  • Habitat: Mesic.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Riparian forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by roadside mowing, logging and associated road usage.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Cotati (501C) 38122C6,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 39123A6,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Comptche (568D) 39123C5,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6,  Redcrest (635B) 40123D8,  Scotia (636A) 40124D1,  Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1,  Capetown (637A) 40124D3,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8,  Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8,  McWhinney Creek (654A) 40124F1,  Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2,  Hydesville (654D) 40124E1,  Ferndale (655D) 40124E3,  Denny (669B) 40123H4,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7,  Blue Lake (671B) 40123H8,  Korbel (671C) 40123G8,  Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7,  Arcata North (672A) 40124H1,  Arcata South (672D) 40124G1,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 41123A4,  Hopkins Butte (687A) 41123B5,  Tish Tang Point (687D) 41123A5,  Panther Creek (688C) 41123A8,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1,  Crannell (689D) 41124A1,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 41123D7,  Johnsons (705D) 41123C7,  Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1,  Orick (706D) 41124C1,  Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1,  Requa (723D) 41124E1,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1389
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,40.625

CA,OR,WA
37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122C6=Cotati (501C) 38122C6;39123A6=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 39123A6;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123C5=Comptche (568D) 39123C5;39123E6=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6;40123D8=Redcrest (635B) 40123D8;40124D1=Scotia (636A) 40124D1;40124C1=Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1;40124D3=Capetown (637A) 40124D3;40123F6=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6;40123F7=Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7;40123F8=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8;40123E8=Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8;40124F1=McWhinney Creek (654A) 40124F1;40124F2=Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2;40124E1=Hydesville (654D) 40124E1;40124E3=Ferndale (655D) 40124E3;40123H4=Denny (669B) 40123H4;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;40123H7=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7;40123H8=Blue Lake (671B) 40123H8;40123G8=Korbel (671C) 40123G8;40123G7=Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7;40124H1=Arcata North (672A) 40124H1;40124G1=Arcata South (672D) 40124G1;41123A4=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 41123A4;41123B5=Hopkins Butte (687A) 41123B5;41123A5=Tish Tang Point (687D) 41123A5;41123A8=Panther Creek (688C) 41123A8;41124B1=Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1;41124A1=Crannell (689D) 41124A1;41123D7=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 41123D7;41123C7=Johnsons (705D) 41123C7;41124D1=Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1;41124C1=Orick (706D) 41124C1;41124F1=Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1;41124E1=Requa (723D) 41124E1;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2