Pleuropogon hooverianus
Common Name: North Coast semaphore grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Lophochlaena refracta var. hooverianus
Element Code: PMPOA4Y070
Full Name: Pleuropogon hooverianus (L. Benson) J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLHO2

2001 Bart and Susan Eisenberg
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: open areas, mesic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 13 3 1 3 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by roadside maintenance, development, timber harvest, feral pigs, and non-native plants. See American Journal of Botany 28:360 (1941) for original description, Leaflets of Western Botany 4(10):247 (1946) for revised nomenclature, and Taxon 27(4):375 (1978) for alternate nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 671 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Petaluma (484B) 3812226,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Cotati (501C) 3812236,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Elledge Peak (550C) 3912312,  Orrs Springs (551A) 3912323,  Philo (551C) 3912314,  Willits (567A) 3912343,  Comptche (568D) 3912335,  Longvale (583C) 3912354,  Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1388
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.25

3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3812226=Petaluma (484B) 3812226;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812236=Cotati (501C) 3812236;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3912312=Elledge Peak (550C) 3912312;3912323=Orrs Springs (551A) 3912323;3912314=Philo (551C) 3912314;3912343=Willits (567A) 3912343;3912335=Comptche (568D) 3912335;3912354=Longvale (583C) 3912354;3912365=Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365