Plagiobothrys lithocaryus
Common Name: Mayacamas popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V0P0
Full Name: Plagiobothrys lithocaryus (Greene) Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLLI

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the type collection by Curran (Lakeport, LAK Co.) in 1884 and an uncertain collection by Purpus (Potter Valley, MEN Co.) in 1899; should be looked for in these areas.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 450 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK) *,  Mendocino (MEN) ?*
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lakeport (549C)* 3912218,  Potter Valley (566D)?* 3912331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1387
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,39.0

3912218=Lakeport (549C)* 3912218;3912331=Potter Valley (566D)?* 3912331