Plagiobothrys hystriculus
Common Name: bearded popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V0H0
Full Name: Plagiobothrys hystriculus (Piper) Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLHY

2007 Carol W. Witham
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 1 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 2005 by B. Schafer, M. Widdowson, and R. Preston; last seen in 1892. Easily confused with P. acanthocarpus, P. trachycarpus, and others. Threatened by disking, development, and non-native plants. See Contributions of the U.S. National Herbarium 22:79-113 (1920) for original description, Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum 3:5-82 (1932) for revised nomenclature, and MadroƱo 57(4):242-245 (2010) for discussion of rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 274 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Napa (NAP),  Solano (SOL),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Birds Landing (481A) 3812127,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Allendale (498B) 3812148,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1386
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,38.375

3812127=Birds Landing (481A) 3812127;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812148=Allendale (498B) 3812148;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273