Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus var. modestus
Common Name: Cedar Crest popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V0C2
Full Name: Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) Jtn. var. modestus Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLGLM

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1A? Occurrence from YUB Co. needs verification. Apparently not collected since 1937; field surveys needed. May be a minor variant or hybrid. Position in the P. glyptocarpus/P. distantiflorus complex needs study.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV),  Yuba (YUB) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Oregon House (559D)? 3912133
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1385
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,39.125

3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;3912133=Oregon House (559D)? 3912133