Plagiobothrys glaber
Common Name: hairless popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V0B0
Full Name: Plagiobothrys glaber (Gray) Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLGL

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 18 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 9 0
Notes Glossary
  • Last confirmed sighting in 1954. Possibly relocated near Antioch; identification uncertain. All collections since 1930's located in the Hollister area; plant should also be looked for there. Possibly a variety of P. stipitatus. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:227 (1882) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 180 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Marin (MRN) *,  San Benito (SBT) *,  Santa Clara (SCL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Felipe (385B)* 3612184,  Hollister (385C)* 3612174,  Los Gatos (407B)* 3712128,  San Jose West (427C)* 3712138,  San Jose East (427D)* 3712137,  Altamont (445B)* 3712166,  Livermore (446A) 3712167,  Hayward (447A)* 3712261,  Newark (447D)* 3712251,  San Rafael (467A)* 3712285
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1384
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,36.875

3612184=San Felipe (385B)* 3612184;3612174=Hollister (385C)* 3612174;3712128=Los Gatos (407B)* 3712128;3712138=San Jose West (427C)* 3712138;3712137=San Jose East (427D)* 3712137;3712166=Altamont (445B)* 3712166;3712167=Livermore (446A) 3712167;3712261=Hayward (447A)* 3712261;3712251=Newark (447D)* 3712251;3712285=San Rafael (467A)* 3712285