Plagiobothrys diffusus
Common Name: San Francisco popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V080
Full Name: Plagiobothrys diffusus (Greene) Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLTOD

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 3 6 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by grazing and vehicles. Identification difficult; taxonomic work needed. See P. reticulatus var. rossianorum in The Jepson Manual. See Pittonia 1:14 (1887) for original description, and Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum 3:77 (1932) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 360 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Juan Bautista (386D) 3612175,  Soquel (387B) 3612188,  Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Franklin Point (409A) 3712223,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1383
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,36.75

3612175=San Juan Bautista (386D) 3612175;3612188=Soquel (387B) 3612188;3612281=Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712223=Franklin Point (409A) 3712223;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712274=San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274