Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. chorisianus
Common Name: Choris' popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V061
Full Name: Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Chamb.) Jtn. var. chorisianus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLCHC

2008 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 2 0 1 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    39 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Taxonomic work needed; intergrades with var. hickmanii, and differences may be environmentally induced. Threatened by development, foot traffic, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-05-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 160 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) (*?),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187,  Moss Landing (387D) 3612177,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Franklin Point (409A) 3712223,  Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  Half Moon Bay (429B) 3712244,  San Gregorio (429C) 3712234,  La Honda (429D) 3712233,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Francisco North (466C)(*?) 3712274,  Oakland West (466D)* 3712273
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1382
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.75

3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187;3612177=Moss Landing (387D) 3612177;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712223=Franklin Point (409A) 3712223;3712224=Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712244=Half Moon Bay (429B) 3712244;3712234=San Gregorio (429C) 3712234;3712233=La Honda (429D) 3712233;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712274=San Francisco North (466C)(*?) 3712274;3712273=Oakland West (466D)* 3712273