Piperia michaelii
Common Name: Michael's rein orchid
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Piperia elongata ssp. michaelii
Element Code: PMORC1X110
Full Name: Piperia michaelii (Greene) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PIMI6

2000 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Recent surveys in VEN Co. have been unsuccessful. Known from SCZ Isl. from a single collection in 1968. Possibly threatened by road widening. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:282 (1885) for original description, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 28:640 (1901) for revised nomenclature, and The Wild Orchids of California, p. 126-128 (1995) by R. Coleman for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Fresno (FRE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Ventura (VEN) (*?),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Old Man Mountain (166C) 3411954,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187,  Pacheco Pass (404C) 3712112,  Hayward (447A) 3712261,  Sonora (458B) 3712084,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1380
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.25

3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411954=Old Man Mountain (166C) 3411954;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187;3712112=Pacheco Pass (404C) 3712112;3712261=Hayward (447A) 3712261;3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286