Antirrhinum virga
Common Name: twig-like snapdragon
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR2S090
Full Name: Antirrhinum virga Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SAVI8

1998 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:373 (1868) for original description, and Systematic Botany Monographs 22:53-57 (1988) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 2015 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 138
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.75

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218