Pinus torreyana ssp. torreyana
Common Name: Torrey pine
Family: Pinaceae
Synonyms: Pinus torreyana
Element Code: PGPIN04152
Full Name: Pinus torreyana Carr. ssp. torreyana
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PITOT

© 2003 BonTerra Consulting
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Seriously attacked by the five-spined ips bark beetle at Torrey Pines SR, but biological control apparently has contained this infestation. See American Forests 91(10):26-29 (1985) for species account, and Systematic Botany 11(1):39-50 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 160 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Oceanside (036B) 33117B4,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1379
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,33.0

CA
32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117B4=Oceanside (036B) 33117B4;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33119H8=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8