Pinus radiata
Common Name: Monterey pine
Family: Pinaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PGPIN040V0
Full Name: Pinus radiata D. Don
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PIRA2

© 2008 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 1 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Only three native stands in CA, at Ano Nuevo, Cambria, and the Monterey Peninsula; introduced in many areas. Only one-half of the species' historical extent remains undeveloped on the Monterey Peninsula, and forest destruction has been unevenly distributed over different geomorphic surfaces. Threatened by development, genetic contamination, pine pitch canker disease, and forest fragmentation, especially at Del Monte Forest (MNT Co.) and in SLO Co.; seriously threatened by feral goats on GU Isl. Plants from BA (Cedros Isl.) and GU Isl. are genetically distinct. See Fremontia 18(2):15-21 (1990) for discussion of genetic conservation work.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 185 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California, Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Pico Creek (271C) 35121E2,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1,  Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2,  Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1378
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,35.625

CA,BA,GU
35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121E2=Pico Creek (271C) 35121E2;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1;36121D8=Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2;37122B3=Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3;37122A3=Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3