Pinus contorta ssp. bolanderi
Common Name: Bolander's beach pine
Family: Pinaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PGPIN04081
Full Name: Pinus contorta Loud. ssp. bolanderi (Parl.) Vasey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PICOB

2009 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 4 4 1 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the white sand pine barrens along the Mendocino coast. Threatened by development and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Elk (552B) 3912326,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1375
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,39.25

3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337