Pinguicula macroceras
Common Name: horned butterwort
Family: Lentibulariaceae
Synonyms: Pinguicula vulgaris ssp. macroceras
Element Code: PDLNT01040
Full Name: Pinguicula macroceras Link
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PIMA7

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 1 1 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by horticultural collecting. Alternate name P. macroceras ssp. nortensis published in IPSG Newsletter 8:3 (1997).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 40 - 1920 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Idaho, !MT, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4,  Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 41123F8,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 41123H6,  Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 41123G7,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1374
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.125

CA,AK,ID,MT,OR,WA
41122B3=Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4;41123F8=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 41123F8;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5;41123H6=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 41123H6;41123G5=Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5;41123H8=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41123G7=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 41123G7;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1