Pilostyles thurberi
Common Name: Thurber's pilostyles
Family: Apodanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAF01010
Full Name: Pilostyles thurberi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PITH

© 2003 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Grows inside the stems of Psorothamnus, especially P. emoryi; flowers on the stems of its host. See Fremontia 5(3):20-22 (1977) for species account, and Madroño 26(4):189 (1979) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Signal (005B) 32115F6,  Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7,  Coyote Wells (006B) 32115F8,  Cactus (013C) 32114G8,  Brawley NW (016B) 32115H6,  Superstition Mtn. (017A) 32115H7,  Painted Gorge (017C) 32115G8,  Plaster City (017D) 32115G7,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 32116G1,  Kane Spring NW (030B) 33115B8,  Harpers Well (030C) 33115A8,  Kane Spring (030D) 33115A7,  Shell Reef (031A) 33116B1,  Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2,  Fonts Point (046C) 33116C2,  Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1373
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.875,32.75

CA,AZ,BA,NM,NV,SO,TX
32115F6=Mount Signal (005B) 32115F6;32115F7=Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7;32115F8=Coyote Wells (006B) 32115F8;32114G8=Cactus (013C) 32114G8;32115H6=Brawley NW (016B) 32115H6;32115H7=Superstition Mtn. (017A) 32115H7;32115G8=Painted Gorge (017C) 32115G8;32115G7=Plaster City (017D) 32115G7;32116G2=Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2;32116G1=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 32116G1;33115B8=Kane Spring NW (030B) 33115B8;33115A8=Harpers Well (030C) 33115A8;33115A7=Kane Spring (030D) 33115A7;33116B1=Shell Reef (031A) 33116B1;33116B2=Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2;33116C2=Fonts Point (046C) 33116C2;33116C3=Clark Lake (047D) 33116C3