Picea engelmannii
Common Name: Engelmann spruce
Family: Pinaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PGPIN03030
Full Name: Picea engelmannii Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PIEN

2003 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1065 - 2135 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Burney Falls (679C) 4112116,  Skunk Ridge (680D) 4112117,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1372
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,41.0

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4112116=Burney Falls (679C) 4112116;4112117=Skunk Ridge (680D) 4112117;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238