Physalis lobata
Common Name: lobed ground-cherry
Family: Solanaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSOL0T010
Full Name: Physalis lobata Torr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: QULO2

2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 26(2):101 (1979) for first CA records.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    East of Dale Lake (100A) 3411525,  Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515,  Stepladder Mts. NW (148B) 3411468,  East of Grotto Hills (199A) 3511521,  Grotto Hills (199B) 3511522,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Signal Hill (199D) 3511511,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Valley Wells (226B) 3511546,  State Line Pass (248B) 3511564,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1371
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.125

AZ,CO,KS,NM,NV,OK,SO,TX,UT
3411525=East of Dale Lake (100A) 3411525;3411515=Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515;3411468=Stepladder Mts. NW (148B) 3411468;3511521=East of Grotto Hills (199A) 3511521;3511522=Grotto Hills (199B) 3511522;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511511=Signal Hill (199D) 3511511;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511546=Valley Wells (226B) 3511546;3511564=State Line Pass (248B) 3511564;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511565=Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555