Pholistoma auritum var. arizonicum
Common Name: Arizona pholistoma
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0D011
Full Name: Pholistoma auritum (Lindl.) Lilja var. arizonicum (Jones) Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHAUA

2012 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 2 0 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Whipple Mtns.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 835 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434,  Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433,  Mohawk Spring (123A) 3411447,  Chemehuevi Peak (147D) 3411455,  Mt. Manchester (197C) 3511416
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1370
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.25

AZ,BA,SO
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3411434=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434;3411433=Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433;3411447=Mohawk Spring (123A) 3411447;3411455=Chemehuevi Peak (147D) 3411455;3511416=Mt. Manchester (197C) 3511416