Pholisma sonorae
Common Name: sand food
Family: Lennoaceae
Synonyms: Ammobroma sonorae
Element Code: PDLNN02020
Full Name: Pholisma sonorae (Gray) Yatskievych
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHSO

2008 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, military activities, agriculture, habitat loss, and non-native plants. Parasitic on Eriogonum, Tiquilia, Ambrosia, and Pluchea spp. See Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 5:327 (1854), Desert Plants 2(3):188-196 (1980) for species account, Systematic Botany 11(4):531-548 (1986) for revised treatment, and MadroƱo 50(2):110-114 (2003) for pollinator information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hedges (013A) 3211487,  Clyde (013B) 3211488,  Cactus (013C) 3211478,  Ogilby (013D) 3211477,  Glamis (014A) 3211581,  Glamis NW (014B) 3211582,  Glamis SE (014D) 3211571,  Holtville NE (015A) 3211583,  Holtville West (015C) 3211574,  Holtville East (015D) 3211573,  Gables Wash (026C) 3311418,  Acolita (027C) 3311512,  East of Acolita (027D) 3311511,  Tortuga (028A) 3311523,  Amos (028D) 3311513,  Kane Spring (030D) 3311517
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1369
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.75,32.875

AZ,BA,SO
3211487=Hedges (013A) 3211487;3211488=Clyde (013B) 3211488;3211478=Cactus (013C) 3211478;3211477=Ogilby (013D) 3211477;3211581=Glamis (014A) 3211581;3211582=Glamis NW (014B) 3211582;3211571=Glamis SE (014D) 3211571;3211583=Holtville NE (015A) 3211583;3211574=Holtville West (015C) 3211574;3211573=Holtville East (015D) 3211573;3311418=Gables Wash (026C) 3311418;3311512=Acolita (027C) 3311512;3311511=East of Acolita (027D) 3311511;3311523=Tortuga (028A) 3311523;3311513=Amos (028D) 3311513;3311517=Kane Spring (030D) 3311517