Phacelia inundata
Common Name: playa phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C2E0
Full Name: Phacelia inundata J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHIN3

2008 F. Gauna
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 1 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants, grazing, trampling, and vehicles. Endangered in OR. See Leaflets of Western Botany 4:15 (1944) for original description, and MadroƱo 28(3):121-132 (1981) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1350 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Karlo (639D) 4012053,  Troxel Point (640B) 4012066,  Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056,  Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067,  Pikes Point (641D) 4012057,  Eagleville (690D) 4112031,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162,  Perez (712A) 4112163,  Sagebrush Butte (728A) 4112181,  Double Head Mtn. (728C) 4112172,  Pinnacle Lake (728D) 4112171,  Mount Dome (730C) 4112176
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1366
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.25

NV,OR
4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053;4012066=Troxel Point (640B) 4012066;4012056=Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056;4012067=Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067;4012057=Pikes Point (641D) 4012057;4112031=Eagleville (690D) 4112031;4112162=Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162;4112163=Perez (712A) 4112163;4112181=Sagebrush Butte (728A) 4112181;4112172=Double Head Mtn. (728C) 4112172;4112171=Pinnacle Lake (728D) 4112171;4112176=Mount Dome (730C) 4112176