Phacelia insularis var. insularis
Common Name: northern Channel Islands phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms: Phacelia divaricata var. insularis
Element Code: PDHYD0C2B2
Full Name: Phacelia insularis Munz var. insularis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHINI4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than five occurrences; only one seen recently. Seen on SRO Isl. in 1994 (first collection since 1973). Last seen on SMI Isl. in 1984. Threatened by feral herbivores on SRO Isl. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 31:113 (1932) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 33:472-474 (1945) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1365
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.92,33.895

CA
33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33120H4=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4;33119H8=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1