Phacelia insularis var. continentis
Common Name: North Coast phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C2B1
Full Name: Phacelia insularis Munz var. continentis J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHINC2

2013 Robert Sikora
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 4 2 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by foot traffic, non-native plants, and grazing. See American Midland Naturalist 33:474 (1945) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 170 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1364
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.125

3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357