Phacelia greenei
Common Name: Scott Valley phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Element Code: PDHYD0C1V0
Full Name: Phacelia greenei J.T. Howell

© 2001 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: Serpentinite.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 10 3 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    8 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only in the vicinity of Scott Valley. Possibly threatened by mining.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    China Mtn. (700A) 41122D5,  Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6,  South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5,  McConaughy Gulch (701A) 41122D7,  Eaton Peak (701C) 41122C8,  Callahan (701D) 41122C7,  Yreka (717B) 41122F6,  Duzel Rock (717C) 41122E6,  Greenview (718C) 41122E8,  Fort Jones (718D) 41122E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1363
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

41122D5=China Mtn. (700A) 41122D5;41122C6=Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6;41122C5=South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5;41122D7=McConaughy Gulch (701A) 41122D7;41122C8=Eaton Peak (701C) 41122C8;41122C7=Callahan (701D) 41122C7;41122F6=Yreka (717B) 41122F6;41122E6=Duzel Rock (717C) 41122E6;41122E8=Greenview (718C) 41122E8;41122E7=Fort Jones (718D) 41122E7