Phacelia floribunda
Common Name: many-flowered phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C1G0
Full Name: Phacelia floribunda Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHFL

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 27
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences over its range. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Guam
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1362
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,32.75

GU
3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873