Howellanthus dalesianus
Common Name: Scott Mountain howellanthus
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms: Phacelia dalesiana
Element Code: PDHYD0C140
Full Name: Howellanthus dalesianus (Constance) Walden & R. Patt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HODA2

© 2006 Paul Nutt
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: serpentinite.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 46
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 22 4 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    46 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    46 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging and grazing. See Phacelia dalesiana in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:51 (1937) for original description, and Madroño 57(4):268-273 (2010) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1025 - 2105 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake McCloud (681A) 41122B1,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6,  Carrville (683C) 41122A6,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7,  Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4,  Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6,  South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1361
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,41.125

CA
41122B1=Lake McCloud (681A) 41122B1;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4;41122A4=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4;41122B5=Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5;41122B6=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6;41122A6=Carrville (683C) 41122A6;41122A5=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5;41122A7=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7;41122C4=Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4;41122C6=Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6;41122C5=South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5