Antirrhinum ovatum
Common Name: oval-leaved snapdragon
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR2K010
Full Name: Antirrhinum ovatum Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOOV

2009 CNPS, San Luis Obispo Chapter
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Nov
  • Habitat: clay or gypsum, often alkaline.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Appears only in favorable years. Threatened by grazing and vehicles. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32:213 (1905) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984,  Cuyama Peak (191C) 3411974,  Apache Canyon (191D) 3411973,  Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987,  Bates Canyon (193B) 3411988,  Panorama Hills (217B) 3511926,  Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Painted Rock (218A) 3511927,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917,  Carneros Rocks (243A) 3511947,  Las Yeguas Ranch (243B) 3511948,  Simmler (243C) 3511938,  McKittrick Summit (243D) 3511937,  La Panza NE (244A) 3512041,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Shale Point (266C) 3511958,  Blackwells Corner (266D) 3511957,  Orchard Peak (267B) 3512062,  Holland Canyon (267C) 3512052,  Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051,  Cholame (268A) 3512063,  Camatta Canyon (268D) 3512053,  Estrella (269A) 3512065,  Paso Robles (269B) 3512066,  Tent Hills (291C) 3512072,  Cholame Hills (292C) 3512074,  Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073,  Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 136
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,35.5

3411984=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984;3411974=Cuyama Peak (191C) 3411974;3411973=Apache Canyon (191D) 3411973;3411987=Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987;3411988=Bates Canyon (193B) 3411988;3511926=Panorama Hills (217B) 3511926;3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511927=Painted Rock (218A) 3511927;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511918=Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918;3511917=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917;3511947=Carneros Rocks (243A) 3511947;3511948=Las Yeguas Ranch (243B) 3511948;3511938=Simmler (243C) 3511938;3511937=McKittrick Summit (243D) 3511937;3512041=La Panza NE (244A) 3512041;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3511958=Shale Point (266C) 3511958;3511957=Blackwells Corner (266D) 3511957;3512062=Orchard Peak (267B) 3512062;3512052=Holland Canyon (267C) 3512052;3512051=Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051;3512063=Cholame (268A) 3512063;3512053=Camatta Canyon (268D) 3512053;3512065=Estrella (269A) 3512065;3512066=Paso Robles (269B) 3512066;3512072=Tent Hills (291C) 3512072;3512074=Cholame Hills (292C) 3512074;3512073=Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073;3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037