Rumex venosus
Common Name: winged dock
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0P1K0
Full Name: Rumex venosus Pursh
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RUVE2

© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Honey Lake Valley.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Colorado, !IA, Idaho, !IN, !KS, !MT, !ND, !NE, New Mexico, Nevada, !OK, Oregon, !SD, Texas, Utah, Washington, !WI, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Constantia (586A) 39120H1,  Beckwourth Pass (586D) 39120G1,  Calneva Lake (602A) 40120B1,  McKesick Peak (602C) 40120A2,  Doyle (602D) 40120A1,  Milford (603A) 40120B3,  Wendel (620C) 40120C2,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3,  Standish (621C) 40120C4,  Janesville (622D) 40120C5,  Spalding Tract (641A) 40120F7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1357
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.125

CA,CO,IA,ID,IN,KS,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OK,OR,SD,TX,UT,WA,WI,WY
39120H1=Constantia (586A) 39120H1;39120G1=Beckwourth Pass (586D) 39120G1;40120B1=Calneva Lake (602A) 40120B1;40120A2=McKesick Peak (602C) 40120A2;40120A1=Doyle (602D) 40120A1;40120B3=Milford (603A) 40120B3;40120C2=Wendel (620C) 40120C2;40120D3=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3;40120C4=Standish (621C) 40120C4;40120C5=Janesville (622D) 40120C5;40120F7=Spalding Tract (641A) 40120F7