Rosa pinetorum
Common Name: pine rose
Family: Rosaceae
Element Code: PDROS1J0W0
Full Name: Rosa pinetorum Heller

2015 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 2 8
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    8 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possible hybrid of R. spithamea, R. gymnocarpa, or others; needs further study. See Muhlenbergia 1:53 (1904) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2 - 945 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4,  Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5,  Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5,  Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Prunedale (386C) 36121G6,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1356
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

36121A4=Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4;36121A5=Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5;36121C5=Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5;36121D8=Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;36121G6=Prunedale (386C) 36121G6;37122A3=Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3