Ribes roezlii var. amictum
Common Name: hoary gooseberry
Family: Grossulariaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGRO021B1
Full Name: Ribes roezlii Regel var. amictum (Greene) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RIROA

© 1973 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: March - April
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Pittonia 1:69 (1887) for original description, and Manual of the Flowering Plants of California 2:154 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Shasta (SHA),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Scotia (636A) 40124D1,  Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2,  Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1353
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,40.375

CA
40124D1=Scotia (636A) 40124D1;40124D2=Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2;40124C1=Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1