Rhynchospora capitellata
Common Name: brownish beaked-rush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP0N080
Full Name: Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RHCA12

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: July - August
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 1 3 0 1 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and development. See Rhodora 46:115-121 (1944) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AL, !AR, !CT, !DC, !DE, !FL, !GA, !IL, !IN, !KS, !KY, !LA, !MA, !MD, !ME, !MI, !MO, !MS, !NC, !NE, !NH, !NJ, !NY, !OH, !OK, Oregon, !PA, !RI, !SC, !TN, Texas, !VA, !VT, !WI, !WV
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Sonoma (SON) (*?),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jawbone Ridge (457D) 37120G1,  Sebastopol (502A)(*?) 38122D7,  Pollock Pines (525D) 38120G5,  Chicago Park (541B) 39120B8,  Grass Valley (542A) 39121B1,  Pike (557B) 39120D8,  North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8,  Nevada City (558D) 39121C1,  Cascade (574B) 39121F2,  Clipper Mills (574C) 39121E2,  Brush Creek (575A) 39121F3,  Kimshew Point (591B) 39121H4,  Pulga (591C) 39121G4,  Paradise West (592C) 39121G6,  Crescent Mills (605C) 40120A8,  Shingletown (627B) 40121D8,  Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1352
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.375

CA,AL,AR,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MO,MS,NC,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,TN,TX,VA,VT,WI,WV
37120G1=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 37120G1;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A)(*?) 38122D7;38120G5=Pollock Pines (525D) 38120G5;39120B8=Chicago Park (541B) 39120B8;39121B1=Grass Valley (542A) 39121B1;39120D8=Pike (557B) 39120D8;39120C8=North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8;39121C1=Nevada City (558D) 39121C1;39121F2=Cascade (574B) 39121F2;39121E2=Clipper Mills (574C) 39121E2;39121F3=Brush Creek (575A) 39121F3;39121H4=Kimshew Point (591B) 39121H4;39121G4=Pulga (591C) 39121G4;39121G6=Paradise West (592C) 39121G6;40120A8=Crescent Mills (605C) 40120A8;40121D8=Shingletown (627B) 40121D8;40122H6=Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6