Rhamnus pirifolia
Common Name: island redberry
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA0C0A0
Full Name: Rhamnus pirifolia Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RHPI

© 2008 Kim M. Klementowski
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen tree
  • Blooming Period: February - July
  • Habitat:  
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native feral herbivores on SCI Isl. Possibly threatened by development. See Pittonia 3:15 (1896) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 430 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI) *,  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1351
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

CA,GU
32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5