Ranunculus macounii
Common Name: Macoun's buttercup
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0L1M0
Full Name: Ranunculus macounii Britton
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RAMA2

2009 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Probably threatened by grazing and hydrological alteration. See Transactions of the New York Academy of Sciences 12:3 (1892) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Swamp (677A) 4112121,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1350
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,41.75

AK,AZ,CO,IA,ID,MI,MN,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WV,WY
4112121=Big Swamp (677A) 4112121;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075