Pseudorontium cyathiferum
Common Name: Deep Canyon snapdragon
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms: Antirrhinum cyathiferum
Element Code: PDSCR2R010
Full Name: Pseudorontium cyathiferum (Benth.) Rothm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PSCY2

2011 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Deep Cyn. area.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671,  Red Canyon (062C) 3311556,  La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 135
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,33.5

AZ,BA,SO
3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671;3311556=Red Canyon (062C) 3311556;3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3311664=Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664