Quercus turbinella
Common Name: shrub live oak
Family: Fagaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAG05270
Full Name: Quercus turbinella Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: QUTU2

2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the New York Mtns. Formerly considered more closely related to Q. john-tuckeri, which was based on Q. turbinella ssp. californica. See Illustrations of Western American Oaks p. 37 (1889) by E.L. Greene for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whale Peak (032D) 3311613,  Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433,  Baldy Mesa (133B) 3411744,  Phelan (134A) 3411745,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1349
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.25,34.25

AZ,BA,CO,NM,NV,TX,UT
3311613=Whale Peak (032D) 3311613;3411433=Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433;3411744=Baldy Mesa (133B) 3411744;3411745=Phelan (134A) 3411745;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555