Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
Common Name: San Gabriel oak
Family: Fagaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAG050G2
Full Name: Quercus durata Jeps. var. gabrielensis K. Nixon & C.H. Muller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: QUDUG

2013 Michael Long
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known from the San Gabriel Mtns. Threatened by urbanization and powerline construction. See Novon 4(4):392 (1994) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Pasadena (110B) 3411822,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Agua Dulce (137A) 3411843
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1346
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,34.125

3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411843=Agua Dulce (137A) 3411843