Erythronium revolutum
Common Name: coast fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U0F0
Full Name: Erythronium revolutum Sm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERRE5

2009 Jim Maloney
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jul(Aug)
  • Habitat: Mesic, streambanks.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 141
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    16 64 35 8 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 125
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    141 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging, non-native plants, vehicles, and road maintenance. Possibly threatened by grazing. On watch list in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA. See MadroƱo 3(2):93-99 (1935) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Philo (551C) 3912314,  Navarro (552A) 3912325,  Cold Spring (552D) 3912315,  Comptche (568D) 3912335,  Sherwood Peak (584D) 3912355,  Noble Butte (600B) 3912386,  Leggett (600C) 3912376,  Piercy (601A) 3912387,  Harris (616C) 4012316,  Miranda (617A) 4012327,  Ettersburg (617B) 4012328,  Garberville (617D) 4012317,  Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342,  Dinsmore (634A) 4012345,  Black Lassic (634D) 4012335,  Bridgeville (635A) 4012347,  Myers Flat (635D) 4012337,  Scotia (636A) 4012441,  Taylor Peak (636B) 4012442,  Buckeye Mtn. (636C) 4012432,  Bull Creek (636D) 4012431,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Showers Mtn. (652C) 4012356,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Owl Creek (653C) 4012358,  Yager Junction (653D) 4012357,  Salyer (670A) 4012385,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376,  Hennessy Peak (670D) 4012375,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Blue Lake (671B) 4012388,  Korbel (671C) 4012378,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327,  Bald Hills (688B) 4112328,  Hupa Mountain (688D) 4112317,  Weed (699B) 4112244,  Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348,  Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338,  Johnsons (705D) 4112337,  Childs Hill (723A) 4112461,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1342
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,40.375

OR,WA
3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3912314=Philo (551C) 3912314;3912325=Navarro (552A) 3912325;3912315=Cold Spring (552D) 3912315;3912335=Comptche (568D) 3912335;3912355=Sherwood Peak (584D) 3912355;3912386=Noble Butte (600B) 3912386;3912376=Leggett (600C) 3912376;3912387=Piercy (601A) 3912387;4012316=Harris (616C) 4012316;4012327=Miranda (617A) 4012327;4012328=Ettersburg (617B) 4012328;4012317=Garberville (617D) 4012317;4012342=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342;4012345=Dinsmore (634A) 4012345;4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335;4012347=Bridgeville (635A) 4012347;4012337=Myers Flat (635D) 4012337;4012441=Scotia (636A) 4012441;4012442=Taylor Peak (636B) 4012442;4012432=Buckeye Mtn. (636C) 4012432;4012431=Bull Creek (636D) 4012431;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012356=Showers Mtn. (652C) 4012356;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012358=Owl Creek (653C) 4012358;4012357=Yager Junction (653D) 4012357;4012385=Salyer (670A) 4012385;4012376=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376;4012375=Hennessy Peak (670D) 4012375;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012388=Blue Lake (671B) 4012388;4012378=Korbel (671C) 4012378;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112327=French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327;4112328=Bald Hills (688B) 4112328;4112317=Hupa Mountain (688D) 4112317;4112244=Weed (699B) 4112244;4112348=Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348;4112338=Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338;4112337=Johnsons (705D) 4112337;4112461=Childs Hill (723A) 4112461;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378