Eryngium pendletonense
Common Name: Pendleton button-celery
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms: Eryngium pendletonensis
Element Code: PDAPI0Z120
Full Name: Eryngium pendletonense K.L. Marsden & M.G. Simpson
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2013 Clint Scheuerman
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by military activities, hydrological alteration, and non-native plants. Not in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 46(1):61 (1999) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 110 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  Morro Hill (051D) 3311733,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 3311735
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1341
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,33.25

3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311733=Morro Hill (051D) 3311733;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311735=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 3311735