Vaccinium scoparium
Common Name: little-leaved huckleberry
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI180Y0
Full Name: Vaccinium scoparium Leib.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VASC

2012 Jean Pawek
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 0 0 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 5(2):87-108 (1897) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1036 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Willow Creek (670B) 4012386,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311,  Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238,  English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352,  Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353,  Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1335
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,41.375

CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112311=Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311;4112148=Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238;4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352;4112353=Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353;4112288=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471